Forum Replies Created
[…] The most recent information I have indicates that the DNR has not yet requested a change from a civil violation to a criminal violation.

    I wrote the above 2 weeks ago. At that point in time, I was still working under the information I was given by the Minnesota State Court Administration when I called them to ask about my citation, back in September. At that point in time, I was told it was a $130 penalty and that I could contest it in court.

    As a reminder, the state statute in question is this: https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=84D.09#stat.84D.09.1

    That’s chapter 84D, section 84D.09, subdivision 1, which reads:


    Subdivision 1.Transportation prohibited. Unless specifically authorized under a license or permit issued by the commissioner, a person may not transport aquatic macrophytes, except as provided in this section.

    $100 of that penalty comes from this: https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=84D.13#stat.84D.13.5

    That’s chapter 84D, section 84D.13, subdivision 5, of which the first numbered item reads:


    Subd. 5.Civil penalties.