Forum Replies Created
[…] As a reminder, the state statute in question is this: https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=84D.09#stat.84D.09.1

    That’s chapter 84D, section 84D.09, subdivision 1, which reads:


    Subdivision 1.Transportation prohibited. Unless specifically authorized under a license or permit issued by the commissioner, a person may not transport aquatic macrophytes, except as provided in this section.

    $100 of that penalty comes from this: https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=84D.13#stat.84D.13.5

    That’s chapter 84D, section 84D.13, subdivision 5, of which the first numbered item reads:


    Subd. 5.Civil penalties. (a) A civil citation issued under this section must impose the following penalty amounts:
    (1) for transporting aquatic macrophytes in violation of section 84D.09, $100;

    Presumably, the $30 is additional administrative fees added to the $100 penalty amount.

    However, the county attorney’s office has decided to change the penalty from this civil violation to the one appropriate for a criminal violation: https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=84D.13#stat.84D.13.3

    That’s chapter 84D, section 84D.13, subdivision 3, of which the first lettered item reads:


    Subd. 3.Criminal penalties. (a) A person who violates a provision of sections 84D.03 or 84D.06 to 84D.11, or a rule adopted under section 84D.12, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    A careful reading of this shows that even though 84D.09 is not present, it is included due to the phrase “84D.06 to 84D.11”. That represents a range of sections, including 84D.09.

    When I wrote the above post, I was not aware that 84D.09 was included under the criminal penalties subdivision.