What’s WI AG is recommending about Open Carry
[…] See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 941.29 (preventing certain classes of persons from possessing firearms); State v. Thomas, 2004 WI App 115, ¶ 16, 274 Wis. 2d 513, 683 N.W.2d 497 (“[T]he right to bear arms is a qualified right, subject to reasonable restrictions under the state’s police power”). 3 ¶4. In State v. Schwebke, 2002 WI 55, ¶ 24, 253 Wis. 2d 1, 644 N.W.2d 666 (footnote omitted), the Wisconsin Supreme Court established the contours of Wisconsin’s disorderly conduct statute: Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 . . . states as follows: “Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.” The State must prove two elements to convict a defendant under this statute. State v.