A person may not:
[…] Therefore, a limited inspection of certain parts of the open boat would not be prohibited under the Fourth Amendment.FN4 As such, under the facts of this case, it was permissible for the conservation officer to conduct a lawful nonconsensual inspection of the areas of Colosimo’s open boat typically used to store or transport fish. By refusing to submit to the officer’s lawful request to inspect these areas of his open boat, Colosimo violated Minn.Stat. § 97A.251, subd. 1(3).
FN3. Minnesota Statutes § 97A.205, which sets forth the powers of game and fish enforcement officers, provides, “Nothing in this section grants an enforcement officer any greater powers than other licensed peace officers.”
FN4. Because Colosimo refused any search, we do not need to specifically delineate the limits of a legal search of an open boat.
Reversed.